CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Joanne Muro
Global International, Inc.
155-06 So. Conduit Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of titanium butt weld pipe fittings from Italy

Dear Ms. Muro:

In your letter dated January 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Titanium Industries, Inc.

The products under consideration are titanium butt weld pipe fittings (elbows and tees of various sizes). As per the importer, these fittings are used in chemical plants where the chemicals running through the piping system have a chlorine content that stainless steel cannot tolerate. Titanium fittings are also used in sewage treatment plants where corrosion is a problem and in heat transfer equipment used in electric generating plants that cool with salt water.

You suggest classification of the subject fittings in subheading 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for titanium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap, other, articles of titanium, other. However, pipe and tube fittings are considered to be items akin to pipes and tubes and are not classified as articles of within any of the non-ferrous metals provisions. Accordingly, in line with the previous non-ferrous metals chapters, titanium pipe and tube fittings are classified in subheading 8108.90.6075, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the titanium butt weld pipe fittings will be 8108.90.6075, HTSUS, which provides for titanium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division